Oak Park Heights

Washington County Main Photo

Washington County the 3rd fastest growing county in Minnesota and our population of 25 to 34-year-olds is expected to grow by 65 percent from 2020 - 2030.

We also have the 3rd lowest property taxes for all Minnesota counties.

In addition, we are 15-minutes from the MSP International Airport and within 30-minutes of downtown St. Paul and Minneapolis, along with 18 of Minnesota’s Fortune 500 companies.

We have thousands of acres of undeveloped land on the interstate and are open to new business development.

Washington County is Diverse

Our county is diverse, has a rich and varied history, is home to 33 unique communities and growing. One communities are our greatest strength in that they offer the option of finding a home that fits your cultural, workforce, utility and infrastructure needs.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Washington County201,130238,136271,617286,812

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-415,34515,99717,115
5-917,86717,85018,565
10-1418,83019,47419,503
15-1916,78317,38517,435
20-2411,82014,19513,567
25-2914,63016,97715,989
30-3414,23416,89320,080
35-3915,67619,48121,059
40-4418,56717,94620,837
45-4920,73617,55118,374
50-5419,67618,79217,329
55-5916,08920,04118,122
60-6412,89918,19718,646
65-698,54414,41116,896
70-745,89611,24613,162
75-794,3066,8679,835
80-843,1594,2225,531
85+3,0794,0924,767
18+174,538206,775219,988
Median Age383940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Washington County2021
Total271,617.000
White Alone82.690
Black Alone5.600
American Indian Alone0.490
Asian Alone6.890
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race1.330
Two or More Races2.930
Hispanic Origin4.750
Diversity Index37.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Washington County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households71,46287,859100,726106,521
Housing Units73,63592,374104,672110,695
Owner Occupied Units84,72690,015
Renter Occupied Units16,00016,506
Vacant Units3,9464,174

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Washington County20212026
Median Home Value$332,722$376,272
Average Home Value$373,275$415,379
<$50,0001,337497
$50,000 - $99,99946488
$100,000 - $149,9991,621258
$150,000 - $199,9995,9051,515
$200,000 - $249,99911,6236,256
$250,000 - $299,99913,88813,075
$300,000 - $399,99922,99730,573
$400,000 - $499,99914,63222,200
$500,000 - $749,9999,22712,318
$1,000,000 +622622

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,332
2000-200919,511
1990-199923,857
1980-198914,462
1970-197913,493
1960-19697,522
1950-19595,221
1940-19491,519
1939 or Before6,337

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Washington County20212026
Median Household$102,825$111,896
Average Household$130,615$144,455
Per Capita$48,505$53,714

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Washington County2021
<$15,0004,847
$15,000 - $24,9994,390
$25,000 - $34,9994,348
$35,000 - $49,9997,607
$50,000 - $74,99915,219
$75,000 - $99,99912,222
$100,000 - $149,99920,229
$150,000 - $199,99914,648
$200,000+17,216

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+134,878
In-County Residents51,584
Out-of-County Residents79,499
Drive Alone111,500
Carpooled9,789
Public Transport2,981
Work at Home8,001
Less than 5 minutes1,916
5-9 minutes11,566
10-14 minutes14,361
15-19 minutes16,530
20-24 minutes19,501
25-29 minutes11,323
30-34 minutes20,715
35-39 minutes5,714
40-44 minutes7,633
45-59 minutes11,589
60-89 minutes4,675
90+ minutes1,354
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees92,895
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt207
Mining8
Utilities273
Construction3,465
Manufacturing5,489
Wholesale Trade2,716
  
Retail Trade23,089
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,494
Furn & Home Furnish Str532
Electronics & Appl Store563
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip8,004
Food & Beverage Stores4,196
Health/Pers Care Stores842
Gasoline Stations187
Clothing/Accessory Store1,069
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music937
General Merchandise Str3,746
Misc Store Retailers1,491
Nonstore Retailers28
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,234
Information1,403
  
Finance & Insurance4,048
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,217
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,022
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,809
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,253
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,526
Legal Services909
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises198
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,051
Educational Services6,441
HealthCare/Social Assist12,012
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,634
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs9,800
Accommodation1,990
Food Srv/Drinking Places7,810
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,340
Auto Repair/Maintenance712
Public Administration Emp3,372

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Washington County2021
Some High School3,936
Graduated High School33,582
Associates Degree19,497
Bachelor's Degree55,467
Graduate Degree31,174

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,063
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus37
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus565
Manufacturing Bus251
Wholesale Trade Bus175
  
Retail Trade Bus1,026
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus113
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus58
Electronics & Appl Store Bus32
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus112
Food & Beverage Stores Bus161
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus102
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus103
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus64
General Merchandise Str Bus51
Misc Store Retailers Bus143
Nonstore Retailers Bus69
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus126
Information Bus128
  
Finance & Insurance Bus481
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus111
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus163
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus207
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus333
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus650
Legal Services Bus154
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus254
Educational Services Bus174
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus725
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus185
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus452
Accommodation Bus53
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus399
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus765
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus126
Public Administration Bus166

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top