Oakdale

Woodbury Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Woodbury46,48061,97377,15380,317

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-44,6505,2875,616
5-95,2835,9886,120
10-145,3906,5286,328
15-194,1335,2255,289
20-242,7113,9113,692
25-294,0704,3914,674
30-344,2294,8895,769
35-394,6936,2146,244
40-445,3065,9646,560
45-495,3725,3955,671
50-544,6095,0914,735
55-593,6224,9784,558
60-642,7394,2144,268
65-691,7433,3153,655
70-741,2302,4302,937
75-799751,4902,016
80-846449251,138
85+5749181,047
18+43,65055,88558,724
Median Age363737

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Race

Woodbury2022
Total77,153.000
White Alone71.620
Black Alone7.530
American Indian Alone0.330
Asian Alone11.710
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race1.490
Two or More Races7.300
Hispanic Origin4.870
Diversity Index51.200

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Growth Rate

Woodbury2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households0%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households16,69722,59828,10229,352
Housing Units17,56423,57229,61931,221
Owner Occupied Units22,95323,981
Renter Occupied Units5,1495,371
Vacant Units1,5171,869

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Home Value

Woodbury20222027
Median Home Value$387,254$416,995
Average Home Value$415,684$442,015
<$50,000809
$50,000 - $99,999290
$100,000 - $149,9991410
$150,000 - $199,99936943
$200,000 - $249,9991,630564
$250,000 - $299,9993,2822,230
$300,000 - $399,9996,8147,740
$400,000 - $499,9996,1208,264
$500,000 - $749,9993,7524,443
$1,000,000 +7760

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,465
2000-20096,179
1990-19999,289
1980-19893,992
1970-19791,932
1960-19691,092
1950-1959666
1940-1949173
1939 or Before315

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Woodbury20222027
Median Household$124,631$137,992
Average Household$160,813$176,756
Per Capita$58,581$64,602

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Household Income Base

Woodbury2022
<$15,000877
$15,000 - $24,999586
$25,000 - $34,999745
$35,000 - $49,9991,321
$50,000 - $74,9993,155
$75,000 - $99,9993,471
$100,000 - $149,9996,511
$150,000 - $199,9994,977
$200,000+6,459

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+37,492
In-County Residents15,056
Out-of-County Residents21,334
Drive Alone29,220
Carpooled2,873
Public Transport993
Work at Home3,907
Less than 5 minutes446
5-9 minutes2,646
10-14 minutes4,484
15-19 minutes5,025
20-24 minutes5,838
25-29 minutes3,196
30-34 minutes5,098
35-39 minutes1,280
40-44 minutes1,783
45-59 minutes2,425
60-89 minutes1,098
90+ minutes266
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees24,678
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt11
Mining0
Utilities26
Construction664
Manufacturing491
Wholesale Trade463
  
Retail Trade5,874
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers64
Furn & Home Furnish Str352
Electronics & Appl Store172
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip258
Food & Beverage Stores1,132
Health/Pers Care Stores387
Gasoline Stations47
Clothing/Accessory Store891
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music637
General Merchandise Str1,520
Misc Store Retailers409
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse147
Information482
  
Finance & Insurance879
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn431
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv167
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other281
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing761
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv990
Legal Services262
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises49
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt863
Educational Services1,282
HealthCare/Social Assist5,232
Arts/Entertainment/Rec556
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,032
Accommodation342
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,690
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,014
Auto Repair/Maintenance153
Public Administration Emp783

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Educational Attainment (25+)

Woodbury2022
Some High School409
Graduated High School5,639
Associates Degree4,979
Bachelor's Degree19,296
Graduate Degree12,163

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,890
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus3
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus84
Manufacturing Bus42
Wholesale Trade Bus35
  
Retail Trade Bus316
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus8
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus28
Electronics & Appl Store Bus13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus35
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus45
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus62
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus24
General Merchandise Str Bus17
Misc Store Retailers Bus43
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus133
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus35
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus36
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus62
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus85
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus176
Legal Services Bus43
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus58
Educational Services Bus56
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus293
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus45
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus135
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus125
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus193
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus18
Public Administration Bus26

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top