Washington County Profile

Washington County Main Photo

Washington County the 3rd fastest growing county in Minnesota and our population of 25 to 34-year-olds is expected to grow by 65 percent from 2020 - 2030.

We also have the 3rd lowest property taxes for all Minnesota counties.

In addition, we are 15-minutes from the MSP International Airport and within 30-minutes of downtown St. Paul and Minneapolis, along with 18 of Minnesota’s Fortune 500 companies.

We have thousands of acres of undeveloped land on the interstate and are open to new business development.

Washington County is Diverse

Our county is diverse, has a rich and varied history, is home to 33 unique communities and growing. One communities are our greatest strength in that they offer the option of finding a home that fits your cultural, workforce, utility and infrastructure needs.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Washington County201,130238,136267,513282,964

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-415,34515,92217,028
5-917,86717,66218,377
10-1418,83019,29819,360
15-1916,78317,31117,430
20-2411,82014,21813,494
25-2914,63016,82115,807
30-3414,23416,46519,957
35-3915,67618,95420,483
40-4418,56717,46620,480
45-4920,73617,80617,832
50-5419,67618,89917,533
55-5916,08920,17718,033
60-6412,89917,72318,803
65-698,54414,04416,629
70-745,89610,35412,702
75-794,3066,3449,141
80-843,1593,9865,237
85+3,0794,0634,638
18+174,538203,174216,579
Median Age383940

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Washington County2020
Total267,513.000
White Alone83.470
Black Alone5.250
American Indian Alone0.480
Asian Alone6.590
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race1.290
Two or More Races2.850
Hispanic Origin4.570
Diversity Index35.800

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Washington County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households71,46287,85998,813104,579
Housing Units73,63592,374103,039108,910
Owner Occupied Units83,24088,161
Renter Occupied Units15,57316,418
Vacant Units4,2264,331

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Washington County20202025
Median Home Value$307,014$341,706
Average Home Value$352,677$386,127
<$50,0001,564990
$50,000 - $99,999709343
$100,000 - $149,9993,0621,475
$150,000 - $199,9998,7515,517
$200,000 - $249,99912,81511,255
$250,000 - $299,99913,30014,282
$300,000 - $399,99920,23224,501
$400,000 - $499,99911,63915,192
$500,000 - $749,9998,24510,911
$1,000,000 +566625

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,277
2000-200919,969
1990-199923,654
1980-198914,458
1970-197913,744
1960-19697,606
1950-19595,126
1940-19491,539
1939 or Before6,334

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Washington County20202025
Median Household$97,971$104,392
Average Household$122,980$135,487
Per Capita$45,477$50,122

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Washington County2020
<$15,0004,390
$15,000 - $24,9993,033
$25,000 - $34,9994,684
$35,000 - $49,9999,564
$50,000 - $74,99914,365
$75,000 - $99,99914,270
$100,000 - $149,99921,994
$150,000 - $199,99912,874
$200,000+13,639

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+133,129
In-County Residents49,544
Out-of-County Residents79,803
Drive Alone110,573
Carpooled9,971
Public Transport2,905
Work at Home7,087
Less than 5 minutes1,917
5-9 minutes11,102
10-14 minutes14,138
15-19 minutes16,822
20-24 minutes19,667
25-29 minutes11,538
30-34 minutes20,078
35-39 minutes5,262
40-44 minutes7,197
45-59 minutes12,028
60-89 minutes4,916
90+ minutes1,377
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees91,279
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt208
Mining4
Utilities136
Construction3,456
Manufacturing5,578
Wholesale Trade1,814
  
Retail Trade22,957
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,376
Furn & Home Furnish Str561
Electronics & Appl Store371
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip8,276
Food & Beverage Stores4,102
Health/Pers Care Stores830
Gasoline Stations177
Clothing/Accessory Store1,124
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,004
General Merchandise Str3,734
Misc Store Retailers1,350
Nonstore Retailers52
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,066
Information1,330
  
Finance & Insurance4,165
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,259
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,094
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,812
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,076
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,051
Legal Services801
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises172
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,119
Educational Services6,300
HealthCare/Social Assist12,491
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,589
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs9,772
Accommodation1,841
Food Srv/Drinking Places7,931
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,406
Auto Repair/Maintenance745
Public Administration Emp3,306

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Washington County2020
Some High School4,399
Graduated High School31,635
Associates Degree20,847
Bachelor's Degree53,482
Graduate Degree29,723

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,068
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus38
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus592
Manufacturing Bus260
Wholesale Trade Bus173
  
Retail Trade Bus1,013
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus113
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus60
Electronics & Appl Store Bus31
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus107
Food & Beverage Stores Bus163
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus93
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus109
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus64
General Merchandise Str Bus50
Misc Store Retailers Bus152
Nonstore Retailers Bus54
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus130
Information Bus128
  
Finance & Insurance Bus482
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus106
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus167
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus209
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus327
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus643
Legal Services Bus144
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus18
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus257
Educational Services Bus183
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus697
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus180
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus444
Accommodation Bus46
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus398
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus783
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus125
Public Administration Bus167

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top