Washington County Profile

Washington County Main Photo

Washington County the 3rd fastest growing county in Minnesota and our population of 25 to 34-year-olds is expected to grow by 65 percent from 2020 - 2030.

We also have the 3rd lowest property taxes for all Minnesota counties.

In addition, we are 15-minutes from the MSP International Airport and within 30-minutes of downtown St. Paul and Minneapolis, along with 18 of Minnesota’s Fortune 500 companies.

We have thousands of acres of undeveloped land on the interstate and are open to new business development.

Washington County is Diverse

Our county is diverse, has a rich and varied history, is home to 33 unique communities and growing. One communities are our greatest strength in that they offer the option of finding a home that fits your cultural, workforce, utility and infrastructure needs.

Washington County is Growing!

Washington County was the fifth-fastest growing county in Minnesota from 2010 to 2020. In fact, its population grew from 2020 to 2021 due to a natural increase in residents and a positive net in-migration. That population is forecasted to increase by nearly 6% by 2033.

Access below a full Washington County profile, performed by the Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, that includes demographics like labor force trends, median household incomes, cost of living and occupation statistics below. 

Download MN DEED Washington County, MN Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Washington County201,120238,136274,675285,706

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-415,34516,12717,017
5-917,86718,10118,486
10-1418,83019,72619,574
15-1916,78317,85717,349
20-2411,82014,31613,562
25-2914,63016,92115,917
30-3414,23417,06719,995
35-3915,67619,49421,001
40-4418,56718,42820,774
45-4920,73617,84718,630
50-5419,67618,97717,154
55-5916,08920,01818,038
60-6412,89918,26518,193
65-698,54414,65916,766
70-745,89611,29613,201
75-794,3067,0779,568
80-843,1594,3065,702
85+3,0794,1934,779
18+174,538209,052219,263
Median Age383940

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Population by Race

Washington County2022
Total274,675.000
White Alone78.570
Black Alone5.330
American Indian Alone0.480
Asian Alone7.080
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race1.900
Two or More Races6.600
Hispanic Origin4.970
Diversity Index42.900

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Growth Rate

Washington County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households0%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households71,45787,859102,276106,584
Housing Units73,63092,374107,872113,428
Owner Occupied Units84,41088,502
Renter Occupied Units17,86618,082
Vacant Units5,5966,844

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Home Value

Washington County20222027
Median Home Value$365,643$403,347
Average Home Value$407,017$439,098
<$50,0001,403493
$50,000 - $99,99921016
$100,000 - $149,99964511
$150,000 - $199,9992,208399
$200,000 - $249,9999,6724,329
$250,000 - $299,99913,63611,256
$300,000 - $399,99921,98126,923
$400,000 - $499,99917,24724,556
$500,000 - $749,99913,47916,811
$1,000,000 +723576

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,299
2000-200918,905
1990-199923,765
1980-198914,460
1970-197913,340
1960-19697,909
1950-19595,610
1940-19491,661
1939 or Before6,620

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Washington County20222027
Median Household$109,043$122,377
Average Household$142,472$161,432
Per Capita$53,109$60,282

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Household Income Base

Washington County2022
<$15,0004,133
$15,000 - $24,9993,608
$25,000 - $34,9993,596
$35,000 - $49,9996,633
$50,000 - $74,99913,728
$75,000 - $99,99913,267
$100,000 - $149,99923,698
$150,000 - $199,99915,680
$200,000+17,929

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+133,617
In-County Residents54,632
Out-of-County Residents75,144
Drive Alone107,023
Carpooled9,447
Public Transport2,525
Work at Home12,128
Less than 5 minutes2,042
5-9 minutes10,748
10-14 minutes14,009
15-19 minutes16,506
20-24 minutes18,653
25-29 minutes11,235
30-34 minutes19,030
35-39 minutes5,628
40-44 minutes7,039
45-59 minutes11,182
60-89 minutes4,142
90+ minutes1,275
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees94,965
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt210
Mining8
Utilities189
Construction3,392
Manufacturing5,284
Wholesale Trade2,559
  
Retail Trade22,939
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,284
Furn & Home Furnish Str568
Electronics & Appl Store463
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip8,103
Food & Beverage Stores4,276
Health/Pers Care Stores865
Gasoline Stations192
Clothing/Accessory Store1,030
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music997
General Merchandise Str3,743
Misc Store Retailers1,390
Nonstore Retailers28
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,358
Information1,313
  
Finance & Insurance4,189
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,318
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,076
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,795
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,125
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,595
Legal Services926
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises215
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,191
Educational Services5,524
HealthCare/Social Assist12,333
Arts/Entertainment/Rec4,060
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,050
Accommodation1,974
Food Srv/Drinking Places8,076
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,655
Auto Repair/Maintenance715
Public Administration Emp5,408

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

Educational Attainment (25+)

Washington County2022
Some High School3,674
Graduated High School34,410
Associates Degree21,524
Bachelor's Degree56,484
Graduate Degree32,115

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,337
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus38
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus570
Manufacturing Bus251
Wholesale Trade Bus181
  
Retail Trade Bus1,052
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus110
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus62
Electronics & Appl Store Bus32
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus118
Food & Beverage Stores Bus167
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus104
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus98
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus67
General Merchandise Str Bus55
Misc Store Retailers Bus154
Nonstore Retailers Bus68
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus132
Information Bus119
  
Finance & Insurance Bus490
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus116
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus168
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus206
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus351
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus679
Legal Services Bus159
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus22
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus265
Educational Services Bus181
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus774
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus190
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus482
Accommodation Bus56
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus426
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus780
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus119
Public Administration Bus187

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-18

  Back To Top